Services

YEARACADEMIC SERVICES
2011Advisor for Independent Studies, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Graduate Admission Committee, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
2010Advisor for Independent Studies, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Graduate Admission Committee, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Factuly Work Display for National Architectural Accrediting Board Review
MArch Committee, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
2008MArch Committee, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Chair of the Prize and Award Committee,Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Executive Committee Member 07-08, College of Environmental Design, University of California, Berkeley
Member, The Art Research Center, Consortium for the Arts, University of California, Berkeley
Faculty Diversity Officer,Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
2007Executive Committee Member 07-08, College of Environmental Design, University of California, Berkeley
Ad-Hoc Faculty Review Committee,Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Member, The Art Research Center, Consortium for the Arts, University of California, Berkeley
Faculty Diversity Officer,Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
2006Ad-Hoc Faculty Review Committee,Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Member, The Art Research Center, Consortium for the Arts, University of California, Berkeley
Faculty Diversity Officer,Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Director of Design Program, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
2005Director of Design Program, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Award and Prize Committee, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Jury Committee for the John K. Branner Travelling Fellowship in Architecture,Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Coordinator for the Howard Friedman Visiting Studio, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
2004Director of Design Program, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Award and Prize Committee, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
2003Award and Prize Committee, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Jury Committee for T Y Lin Prize, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Ad-Hoc committee for Greig Crysler's Mid-career review case, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Faculty collaborator with Assistant Professor Anthony Burke and advisor for the students' film installation entitled Syncopation in the PFA theater BAM/PFA Fall Arts Festival, Berkeley Art Museum, University of California, Berkeley 11.07.
2002Lecture Series Committee,Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
2001Lecture Series Committee,Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Faculty Mentor in Architecture, ArtsBridge Program, University of California, Berkeley
Faculty Search Committee, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
2000Jury Committee for the Peerless Prize and Chester Miller Fellowship, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Instructional Resources, Slide Library Committee and Committee on Courses, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
1999Instructional Resources, Slide Library Committee and Committee on Courses, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Award and Prize Committee, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
An introductory walk-through talk for Equal Partners, an exhibition that presents projects created by men and women principals in selected contemporary practices Berkeley Art Museum, University of California, Berkeley
Organized a public lecture by an installation artist, Ann Hamilton, as part of the CED Lecture Series in collaboration with Department of Art Practice, 10.20
1998Main Coordinator of an architectural installation entitled "Sensual Seam," one of the events to celebrate the center's new location. Partially funded by The Townsend Center Participant in the seminar course ARCH 298: The Mexican American Veterans Memorial, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Jury Committee for the John K. Branner Travelling Fellowship in Architecture, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
1997Main Coordinator and Moderator for a roundtable discussion, "Allowing the Influences of Interdisciplinary Practices or How Art And Architecture Can Cause Troubles for Each Other." Sponsored by The Doreen B. Townsend Center for the Humanities and Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Main Coordinator of a public lecture by Atlanta artist/architect, Amy Landesberg entitled "Tactile Realm." Sponsored by The Doreen B. Townsend Center for the Humanities, University of California, Berkeley
Jury Committee for the Peerless Prize and Chester Miller Fellowship, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Chair of the Bakewell / Brown & Bakewell / Weihe Prize, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
Key Organizer for series of events with Fumihiko Maki. Funded by the Howard Friedman Chair.
Lecture Series Committee, College of Environmental Design, UC Berkeley
1996Landscape and Architecture Joint Degree Program Committee, College of Environmental Design, UC Berkeley
Lecture Series Committee, College of Environmental Design, UC Berkeley
Jury Committee for the Norman Petterson Prize, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
2010Joe Goode Performance Group with UCB Art Research Center, San Francisco's Mint Building: Attending Joe Goode's choreographic installation entitled, Traveling Light, and participating in the dinner with conversation across the fields of architecture and performance among professional artists and architects, organized by Shannon Jackson, Director of the Art Research Center
2008AIA Design Awards Gala, San Francisco Chapter: A Poster Design for 2008 Design Awards Gala Ceremony
2007Kansas City Monsters of Design Awards: A Jury for the 2007 Kansas City Monsters of Design Awards
2005Bay Area Furniture Art (BAFA), Blue Room Gallery, San Francisco: Participate as a guest co-curator
AIA Award Program: Jury for the Unbuilt Design Award Category, San Francisco Chapter
2002Lyceum Travelling Fellowships: Jury Committee for the Lyceum Traveling Fellowship in Architecture
2000Public Art Reviiew Journal: Serve on the Board of Advisors for Public Art Review Journal
1999Public Art Reviiew Journal: Serve on the Board of Advisors for Public Art Review Journal
1997Intermedia Arts and the Jerome Foundation for the visual Arts: Jury Committee for The Intermedia Arts Installation Annual Grants
1996Intermedia Arts and the Jerome Foundation for the visual Arts: Jury Committee for The Intermedia Arts Installation Annual Grants
1995Intermedia Arts and the Jerome Foundation for the visual Arts: Jury Committee for The Intermedia Arts Installation Annual Grants
The Landscape Study Center, University of Minnesota: A collaborator to design a site and series of art workshops for youths, Sackett Park, MN
1994The American Institute of Architects, St. Louis Chapter: Jury Member for AIA Design Award, St. Louis AIA/CPC Design Award Program
Sustainable Resources Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota: A coordinator for a Northside community workshop introducing public spaces and gardens
The American Institute of Architects, Minnesota Chapter: A team leader for the design of co-housing at Fairview Park, Search for Shelter, Design Charrette